Administration Team Members Bell Schedule Campus Map Directions VHS Mission & Vision VHS Alumni
Absences Bulldog Citizenship Dance Policy Dress Code PAWS Information Teacher Change Policy
News & Events Counseling Staff College Information Scholarships & Financial Aid Graduation Requirements Testing Information Tutoring Information Transcript Request Academic Letters
College & Career Center Military Information Work Experience
Teacher Directory Teachers Teacher Resources District Resources PTC Scrip
Athletics Calendar Boy's Sports Co-Ed Sports Girl's Sports
Clubs Overview Clubs Cheer Squad Drill Team Grad Nite Link Crew Music Robotics Student Council The Bark Yearbook Photo Gallery Alumni Alumni Magazine Blood Drive GASS

Co-Ed Sports Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Head Coach:

Kay Nekota

Assistant Coach:

Jon Burke

Athletic Directors:

Mike Papadopoulos/Fred Jones/Andrea Kamman/Kay Nekota

Athletic Phone:

(707) 453-6033

School Phone :

(707) 453-6065

Principal:

Ed Santopadre

Colors:

Black, Orange & White

Mascot:

Bulldogs

Cross Country

Cross Country Logo.jpg

Lagoon Valley Classic Meet Information

Cross Country Tryouts 2014

The schedule for cross country tryouts is as follows:

 

Monday, August 11, 2014 - 3:10pm - 5:00pm - Lagoon Valley Park

Tuesday, August 12, 2014 - 3:10pm - 4:30pm - Vaca High Pool

Wednesday, August 13, 2014 - 3:10pm - 5:00pm - Vaca High Track

Thursday, August 14, 2014 - 3:10pm - 4:30pm - Vaca High Pool

Friday, August 15, 2014 - 3:10pm - 5:00pm - Vaca High Track

 

All athletes interested in trying out for cross country must have a physical in order to try out.  If you have any questions, please contact Coach Kay at knekota@vacavilleusd.org.

2014 Cross Country Schedule

Day

Date

Opponent

Place

Time

 

Out of class

Day

Date

Opponent/Meet

Place

Time

Out of class

Thu-Sun

6/26-6/29

Cross Country Camping Trip

Wench Creek

TBA

 

Sat

8/30

Stinson Beach Trip

Stinson Beach

TBA

 

Sat

9/6

Lagoon Valley Classic

Lagoon Valley

8:00a

 

Sat

9/13

Ed Sias Invitational

Hidden Valley Park

9:00a

 

Wed

9/17

Napa

Lagoon Valley

3:30

1:55p

Sat

9/20

Trojan Invitational

Folsom High

 9:00a

 

Wed

9/24

Armijo

Rockville Park

3:30p

1:15p 

Sat

9/27

Stanford Invitational (Top 7)

Stanford

1:00p

 

Wed

10/1

MEL Center Meet

Alston Park

3:30p

1:15p

Sat

10/4

Del Oro 4000 (non-Top 7)

Loomis

6:00p

 

Wed

10/8

Rodriguez

Rockville Park

3:30p

1:15p

Sat

10/11

Clovis Invitational (Top 7)

Woodward Park

TBA

 

Wed

10/15

Vintage

Alston Park

3:30p

1:15p

Sat

10/18

Bronco Invitational (non-Top 7)

Folsom High

9:00a

 

Wed

10/22

Wood

Lagoon Valley

3:30p

 1:55p

Sat

10/25

Mt. SAC Invitational

Mt. SAC, Walnut

TBA

 

Wed

10/29

MEL Championships

Lagoon Valley

3:30p

1:55p

Sat

11/8

Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section

Angels Camp

TBA

 

Sat

11/15

Sac-Joaquin Section (Q)

Folsom High

TBA

 

Sat

11/29

CIF State Meet (Q)

Woodward Park

TBA